School: Doirín Dáimh Dheirg / Dereendafderg (roll number 13469)

Doire an Daimh Dheirg, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Seóighe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 10_028

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 10_028

1. (continued from previous page)
    When we look at Breaghwy, the plain of the wolves we thing of the time when our island was covered with forests. Look at all the places which contain Átha (a ford) such as:
    Béal Átha Luain, Baile Átha Cliath; Áth hÍ; agus Baile an Áth. Others containing Ráth (a fort) such as Ráth Crúacaig etc. Others tell of some ancient church such as Cill Coinnigh; Cill Dara and Cill an Ceallaigh.
    We have other place names which contain the word chieftain such as:- Caislean a' Baraigh (Barry's Castle) Dún Geanainn (Gannons fort) Caisleán a Bhúrcaigh (Burke's Castle) Béal Átha a' Bhárraigh ( Barry's HIghway). We have other place-names which suggest a battle or grave such as An Uaimh (a cave) Ballinoosh (place of death)
    Languages
    Eibhlín Ní Dubhthaigh