School: Doirín Dáimh Dheirg / Dereendafderg (roll number 13469)

Doire an Daimh Dheirg, Co. Mayo
Liam Seóighe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 17_049

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 17_049

1. The people were in raptures at his condescension and on the appointed day assembled before the palace gate with the most eager expectations. Here they waited for some time without seeing any of these preparations which usually proceed a pageant. The lantern with ten thousand tapers was not yet brought forth ; the fireworks which usually covered the city walls were not yet lighted. The people once more began to murmur at the delay when in the midst of their impatience the palace gates flew open and the Emperor himself appeared.
    Corrections
    Precede, precede.