Scoil: Doirín Dáimh Dheirg / Dereendafderg (uimhir rolla 13469)

Doire an Daimh Dheirg, Co. Mayo
Liam Seóighe
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090D, Leathanach 02_029

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090D, Leathanach 02_029

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I rise at about eight o'clock every Sunday morning and I prepare to go to eleven o'clock Mass. We meet the people from early mass on our way. When we reach the church all the men are congregated at the chapel gate and the women on the north side of the church. Fr. Diskin then comes through the fields and the bell rings. The men remain outside for a while.
    The church is fairly large and is very pretty-looking from a distance but as you approach you can see it is in need of repair. It is surrounded by trees and is situated about a hundred yards from
    Caitlín Ní Ging