Scoil: Doirín Dáimh Dheirg / Dereendafderg (uimhir rolla 13469)

Doire an Daimh Dheirg, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Seóighe
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090D, Leathanach 03_053

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090D, Leathanach 03_053

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I am a little black donkey. I got too much hunger & hardship to grow big & strong. The people say I am very cross & greedy but I do not mind them.
    Long ago I remember being a tiny foal & I always kept trotting at my mother's side. One day I was naughty & my mother beat me. That very night I took to the heels. Down the road I went like a racehorse & never stopped till I galloped straight into a band of tinkers. One of them caught me by the mane & another by the tail. How silly they thought me! I gave one of them a kick that sent him limping & roaring with pain.
    i was dragged along the road against my will. I was
    Caitlín Ní Ging