Scoil: Doirín Dáimh Dheirg / Dereendafderg (uimhir rolla 13469)

Doire an Daimh Dheirg, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Seóighe
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090D, Leathanach 02_036

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090D, Leathanach 02_036

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Sacrament of Confirmation was administered in our church on last Thursday. This occurs in the parish once every three years. Only a Bishop can administer that Sacrament and it was administered by Most Rev. Dr. Walsh who was appointed auxiliary Bishop of Tuam a few months ago, as the Most Rev. Dr. Gilmartin is getting quite old.
    We all arrived at the church about ten o'clock. All the girls wore white dresses, white veils, white shoes and white stockings. Not long after the Bishop and a priest examined us in the Christian Doctrine. All the children who were to be confirmed
    Caitlín Ní Ging