School: Doirín Dáimh Dheirg / Dereendafderg (roll number 13469)

Doire an Daimh Dheirg, Co. Mayo
Liam Seóighe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 02_036

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 02_036

1. The Sacrament of Confirmation was administered in our church on last Thursday. This occurs in the parish once every three years. Only a Bishop can administer that Sacrament and it was administered by Most Rev. Dr. Walsh who was appointed auxiliary Bishop of Tuam a few months ago, as the Most Rev. Dr. Gilmartin is getting quite old.
    We all arrived at the church about ten o'clock. All the girls wore white dresses, white veils, white shoes and white stockings. Not long after the Bishop and a priest examined us in the Christian Doctrine. All the children who were to be confirmed
    Caitlín Ní Ging