School: Doirín Dáimh Dheirg / Dereendafderg (roll number 13469)

Doire an Daimh Dheirg, Co. Mayo
Liam Seóighe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 17_044

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 17_044

1. The sacrament of Confirmation was administered in Killawalla chapel on Thursday last. The Confirmation occurs in our parish every third year, and as a Bishop alone can administer that sacrament therefore it was Dr. Walsh, auxiliary Bishop of Tuam, that visited our Church. It was Dr. Gilmartin that usually visited our parish until lately but as he is growing old Dr. Walsh was appointed (has taken his position) Auxiliary Bishop of Tuam.
    I was not confirmed on Thursday as I was confirmed before. All the children were assembled at the Church at half past nine. The girls
    Bríghid Ní Ging