School: Doirín Dáimh Dheirg / Dereendafderg (roll number 13469)

Doire an Daimh Dheirg, Co. Mayo
Liam Seóighe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 01_052

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 01_052

1. (continued from previous page)
    pursued her, but she made good her escape. When she had disappeared I thought of my duty and retraced my steps but when I got back my sheep had all disappeared and I knew not where.
    I sat down on the same rock and cried and cried, but I think that if I was crying forever the sheep would not return. At last I decided to go and search for them. I sought high and low for them. I searched the places with the sweetest grass and greatest shade and at last sad and weary I found them in a valley. The grass was so sweet that they did not want to leave it.
    They seemed to be very glad to see me again and I promised never again to chase even the most fascinating fairies.
    Caitlín Ní Ging