School: Béal Átha Feorainne (C.) (roll number 15653)

Ballyforan, Co. Roscommon
Áine Bean Uí Chuillin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0271C, Page 08_014

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0271C, Page 08_014

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Colours" are played with any number of persons each has a different colour and the one that give them stands in front of the line and the other two are called good and bad angels. Back one comes on turns to the one that gives out the colours and she asks who is there. The bad angel says "the devil with his long tail", and the good angel says the angel with his banner. Then they ask for some colour if that colour is in the game the person that has it goes with the good or bad angel as the colour shows. When everyone is gone both sides play tug-o-war and which
    Maree O' Reilly
    Creeharmore, Co. Roscommon