School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 11_003

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 11_003

1. (continued from previous page)
    and raised to once more. Then when the stalks are very high and flowered they are sprayed. Then when the flowers are gone off them we begin to use them. We leave them in the ground for a couple of months and then we dig them all and put them in pits.
    Some people dig the potatoes with a potato-digger and others with a spade. The drills are opened with a plough. When we are digging the potatoes and picking them, all in the house help to pick the potatoes and when they are all gathered they make pits and this is the way they them. They clean a place and they bring all the potatoes to it. They put the potatoes in a fairly long heap. They put
    M. Ní Ailpín
    Mrs Halpin