School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 07_017

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 07_017

1. There's one forge in our district John Manony's. It is in their family for over hundred years. The forge is situated in Greenville. It is near a millstream. There is a slated roof on it. The door is never shaped only always a plain door. There are two fireplaces in it, but only one is used. There is a leather bellows in it. The names of the tools that the smith uses are:- an anvil, a hammer, a sledge, a chisel, a pincers and a punch. The smith always shoes horses and asses. The smith does not make ploughs but only repairs themand only repairs harrows, spades, showels, pikes and axes. He shoes wheels in the open air
    S. Ó Duilleáin
    John Dillon