Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 17_011

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 17_011

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Soap is made from fat or vegetable matter. There are several varieties of soap, some of which are most injurious to the skin and are only used for washing clothes. Toilet class being used for the skin cleaning. Soap is a very necessary ingredient when giving an injection to man. Spinning and weaving are unknown in this part of Kerry. It is an industry almost extinct except in Caherciveen district and Donegal. Dyeing is a lost industry in Eire. Mr Troy, Church St, Listowel was dyeing years ago, but few of Listowel's present generation are possessed of the art. Seemingly it was a most unwholesome trade. Wheels are made at Mahony's forge and he makes gates and repairs ploughs. People thresh oats with
    Seán T. Ó Murchadha