School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 11_013

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 11_013

1. The churn we had was round with a churn staff dashing up and down. About two feet in height. Butter was made twice a week in summer and once a week in winter. Every one in the house used to take a turn in churning. If any one came in they should take a turn. The old people used to say that the butter would not make if the stranger did not take turn. It would take an hour and sometimes four hours to make the butter according to the weather. It was hard to make butter in thunder. The churning was done by hand. The churn-dash was
    M. Ní Ailpín
    Mrs Halpin