Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 24_038

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 24_038

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Brigid's Day:- The people make crosses and put them on the rafters of their houses in honour of St Brigid.
    St Patrick's Day:- the custom is to wear shamrock, and harps and rosettes and strips of green ribbon are also worn.
    Shrove Tuesday Night, A crowd of boys dressed like wren-boys, go and take the people that didn't get married and throw them into a scart of bushes.
    it is called schelligs.
    Chalk Sunday, those that didn't marry get chalked by the crowd that collect generally at the chapel gate.
    May-Day. There are many customs connected with May-Day. On May eve the branches of sycamore or summer tree are
    Cáit Ní Dhuilleáin
    John Dillon