Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 15_048

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 15_048

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are nine forges in this parish. Most of them are roofed with corrugated iron. There is one fireplace in a forge. The smith shoes horses, ponies, asses and wheels. The smith's implements are the hammer, the pincers and the anvil. He also repairs harrows, ploughs, pikes and gates.
    There is a big handle in the bellows. This must be worked up and down to blow the fire. Most of the smiths build their forges near a stream and it is said the water they use is a cure for warts. The smith usually builds his house near a stream.
    Eibhlín Ní Dhuilleáin
    Thomas Dillon