Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 15_046

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 15_046

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people never wore shoes until they were about to get married. There are people still who wear no shoes except when going to Mass. It was a custom long ago when a person was going to Mass or to town to put on their shoes at a cross-road nearest to the place. Then they would take them off again when returning at the same place. They would then tie the two laces together and put them across their shoulders.
    Mostly all the children going to school go barefoot during summer but never in winter. It is a custom in this district to wash the feet down at the back door also that it is unlucky to leave the feetwater inside after you
    Eibhlín Ní Dhuilleáin
    Thomas Dillon