School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 03_006

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 03_006

1. The local fairs are nearly always held in the Square. Some people called it the custom gap. The fairs are always held in Listowel. Long ago some fairs were held at cross roads. Fairs are always held at Abbeydorney once a year. Some people call it the Fair of the Cross. The custom long ago the fairs should be held in farm house. If any person buys cattle they always pay some luck money. It is always done in this district. Some people always give money to the seller and it is called the luck penny. How some people make the bargain. They spit on their hand and say the bargain is made and can't be broken. Some people
        1. trade
    Listowel, Co. Kerry