School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 17_007

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 17_007

1. Penal laws are such enactments as impose a penalty for certain acts of omission or commission by persons of a different faith from that which is established. Penal laws were originally directed against Roman Catholics and under Elizabeth, James I and William III were repeatedly enforced with great injustice. At one period Roman Catholics were deprived of many important civil rights, and it was not until 1829 that their emancipation from these laws was fully carried out.
    A price was placed on every priest's head. This continued until the Catholic emancipation act was passed. This act gave Catholics equality in every position in life with Protestants. Our great Kerry man Daniel O Connell can be thanked for this act. England experienced her share of the hardships and several Priests were put to death. King Henry the eight
    Seán T. Ó Murchadha