School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 07_027

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 07_027

1. (no title) (continued)

A long time ago there lived a giant near the banks of the Shannon. He had only one eye.

(continued from previous page)
    came back to the palace and himself and the man servant divided the land between them. They both lived happy for ever after.
  2. Bread was made from different grain. It was made from oats from rye and from wheat. The flour was ground at home with a hand quern. Some people still remember querns to be used long ago. They used potato-cake all meal bread called paka and stampy was made from potatoes also. There was also turnip bread made. It was made from flour and meal and boiled turnip. Boiled water was used to make paka. Milk was used for all the other classes. Bread was made almost every day. There
    S. Ó Duilleáin
    John Dillon