School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 14_018

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 14_018

1. We light the candles on Christmas Eve at half past six. We put them into jam-pots, and put coloured paper around them. We place two half pound candles on the kitchen window and one on each of the room windows. My father that lights the candles and they are left lighting until eight o'clock the next morning. We also light them on New Years Eve and on Little Christmas night. We light the same number every night. We have a crib on the kitchen window and have small coloured candles lighting round it. We buy our crib in town and it is made of cardboard. The crib is put up on Christmas Eve and it is left up until the day after Little Christmas
    Eilís Nic Mhuiris