School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 14_036

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 14_036

1. Some children in our district make toys out of timber or flowers. They made dolls out of potatoes. The doll's face is cut out of the potato, sticks are put on as legs and hands.
    Chairs and hats were made out of rushes. This is how the chairs were made. First there was a single rush put around the fingers and brought into the palm of the hand. Then there was a rush put across the palm of the hand and the first one doubled on it, and all the rest on the same way until the chair is made.
    They also string daisies together. You put a hole in the end of the stem with your nail, then you would put in the stem of another daisy through the
    Eilís Nic Mhuiris
    Patrick Fitzmaurice