School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 15_027

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 15_027

1. Long ago the people used dye their clothes with a plant called wood-sorrel and also with the roots of heather.
    It would be boiled first in a big pot and the leaves would be taken out. Then the garment would be put into the juice of the wood-sorrel.
    The people used make ropes of hay called sugans, this costum is in our district yet.
    Long ago the people in our district used make baskets with sally rods. When they cut the rods they used put them up the chimney to season. When they were seasoning for a month they were taken down and weaven one over the other. They used also make candles of the fat of cattle. They would bury the fat in bogs and leave it there until it would be fit to melt. Then they put a sop of rushes for a wick
    Eibhlín Ní Dhuilleáin
    Mrs Thomas Dillon