School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 13_021

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 13_021

1. These were the kinds of bread long ago. Paka, Stampy, Potato cake, Oaten cake, They used make Paka with meal and boiled water. They used make stampy with raw potatoes grated and a small grain of flour. They used make potato cake with flour and soda and boiled potatoes grated. They used make Oaten cake with oaten meal and water. They used bake them all in gridles. They used eat paka before going to bed with skimmed milk or butter milk if they had it. Some people used bake every day of the week and more people used bake only three days
    M. Bairéad
    Unknown