Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 03_004

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 03_004

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people used never wear boots or shoes until they were twenty years. Some people still don't wear boots or shoes except when going to Mass. It was a custom long ago when a person was going to Mass to put on their shoes at a cross road and when returning they would take them off again at the same place and carry them in their hand and then walk home barefoot. All children go to school barefoot during the summer in this district. The water after the feet is thrown out. The shoes are made in this district. Some people wear perk shoes. The shoes long ago were made of perk with skin and leather. An old saying is that it is the life of an old shoes to polish
    Máire Ní Shúilleabháin
    Mr Patrick Sullivan