School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 24_060

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 24_060

1. Still does wexford brood on that gory year when a priest fired the heather and the peasant army rose in indignation to a people's wrongs, to trudge for a while from victory to victory. What if they were beaten on cruel Vinegar Hill? What if those stout hearts were pierced? They did not fail. They struck into the slow blood of their country a fire that never was quenched.
    Cáit Ní Dhuilleáin
  2. At evening the sun lingers over this last of old Europe, and there is a twilight longer than any twilight in the world, blue overhead and reddish golden on the horizon, so that you wonder if you have not died in some gentle afternoon sleep and are wandering now on the edge of the promised peaceful country.