School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 15_010

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 15_010

1. Once upon a time there lived two little girls. One was Rosemary and the other was Roseline. Rosemary was a very good little girl and Roseline was very bold.
    One day mother went to town and told the two to do all the work of the house. When Roseline heard this she ran away and left her sister to do all the work of the house. When she was half way the road she saw the funniest little house. Its steps were made of chocolate, the chimneys were made of little buns. Roseline was very hungry and began eating the chocolate. The door opened and an old witch appeared in the door. She grasped a hold of Roseline and dragged her inside the door.
    Eibhlín Ní Dhuilleáin
    Mrs Dillon