School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 16_012

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 16_012

1. (continued from previous page)
    two stone of salt thrown in. Then she left the top of the house and began to throw gravel at the windows as if were snowing. When the porridge was ready to eat it was left coll for a moment. Then the giant eat it. When he had it eaten he drank every drop of water that was in the house. Then he told his wife to go to the well for water. The wife said it was too dark and snowey. So he had to go himself and Máirín went after him and when he went to take up the water she threw him in the top of his head into it. She took the sword and ran away with it to her master and her sister Peig was married to his oldest son. The next night the master told her to steal the sheet that was under the giant in the bed. Máirín said she
    Pádraig Bairéad