School: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (roll number 13530)

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    a month later and although the coroner verdict stated that death was due to heart failure, the people of Tralee maintained that she died of a broken heart.
    When Maurice reached Tralee after the war and heard of Mary's death he became insane. He was taken to a private lunatic assylum in Cork and shortly afterwards became sane and was still detained there. He spent most of his time composing a song. His father came to visit him and hearing of the song he wished to hear it sung.
    The Assylum superintentent led the blind invalid to the piano and Maurice not knowing of his father's presence played and sang the strains of that since popular song "The Rose of Tralee". Although several stories are told about the composition of "The Rose of Tralee" this one is said to be the most correct as in the third verse it shows that the composer must have spent part of his life in India ( The far fields of India 'mid war's dreadful thunder etc." )
    Maurice Musgrave must have been the
    René Boyd