School: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (roll number 13530)

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. There was a fight between the Fitzgeralds and the Mac Carthy Mórs. When they went to fight the Fitzgerald were defeated and when the news came to their castle the maids ran out of the castle in terror and forgot Tomás the baby. There was a pet ape who lived at the top of the castle. When he saw the maids forsaking the child he took him to the top of the castle and through an accident the castle went on fire and when the people were looking at the blaze they saw the baby in the apes arms. Then a man rushed in and rescued the baby and the ape.
    Kathleen Moriarty
    Miss Ann Fitzsimons