School: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (roll number 13530)

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. The Shannon was at first a deep well over which grew a tree with red berries. The salmon who lived in this well fed on those berries which fell, when ripe, into the well and were known as "The Salmon of Knowledge". Any person who was able to catch and taste one of these salmon was said to know all.
    One day a girl by the name of "Sionan" came to the well with the intention of catching a fish. Having a fire ready to roast it, when caught , she went to the brink of the well on her attempt to catch one, but the flood arose and she was swept into the well and was drowned. From that day the well became larger and larger until it was a river known as the "Shannon" or "Sionan".

Una O'Sullivan
    Barrack St.,
    Tarbert
    Location
    River Shannon, Co. Cavan / Co. Kerry / Co. Clare / Co. Galway / Co. Westmeath / Co. Leitrim / Co. Longford / Co. Limerick / Co. Roscommon / Co. Tipperary / Co. Offaly
    Una O' Sullivan
    Tarbert, Co. Kerry