School: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (roll number 13530)

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. "The Rose of Tralee" was written in Cork over ninety years ago. It is sung to a very melodious air and the song is very popular particularly in Kerry. It is supposed to have been written by Maurice Musgrave son of Sir Edwin Musgrave of "Musgrave House" Tralee. Sir Edwin belonged to the class of landlords, unfortunately too numerous at that time. He was an "absentee" and spent most of his time in England with Maurice's stepmother, living among the English Society. Maurice remained in Ireland under the care of an old faithful Irish nurse.
    In a small ivy-covered cottage near the Musgrave mansion, dwelt the beautiful dark haired Mary O'Carroll known to most of her neighbours as the "Rose". This Mary O'Carroll had been Maurice's playmate and companion since babyhood.
    When Maurice was nearing his twenty-first birthday he received a letter from
    René Boyd