School: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (roll number 13530)

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
Siúracha na Trócaire

Moyderwell Convent of Mercy | The Schools’ Collection

(continued from previous page)

monks were murdered is ever since called [Gleann Clusac] or "The glen of the ears." The other monks fled to [Dooncacha] Bog and to [Tarmons] and buried their chalices and the hold vestments there. A few years ago a chalice was dound in [Dooncacha] Bog and is said to have been buried by the friars.

Major Leslie's ancestors lived in Tarbert in the South of Scotland. The first of the Leslies came to a place in Porth Kerry where they settled down there. Soon other houses sprang up and then as a result of this growth grew a little village called "Tarbert." Mr. Tom [Sulthane], Ballycullane, Glen, Co. Limerick.
Tarbert is also said the have got its name from "The Birth of the Tar." a great amount of tar was seen at Major Leslie's house and some called the place "Tarbert."

Mr Tom Culhane
Ballycullane Lower, Co. Limerick