School: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (roll number 13530)

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. Overlooking the Feale in the neighbouring townlands of Kilcara and Foildarrig are three forts which are said to be build by the "Tuatha Dé Dannann". Those forts are circular and surrounded by a mound of earth which is covered by trees and shrubs, leaving the centre shaped like a saucer. It is said that an underground passage runs from one to the other and has an exit on a nearby cliff. Stories are told that any one interfering with these forts will suffer in some way and although the people do not believe, yet, they do not interfere with them. It is thought that these underground channels were not explored for years or that any one ever entered the centre pits. Stories are also told that in former times crying was heard in one fort and then it would go on to the next and so on to the third. There is also a fort in Lisroe about a mile away and it used to be said that a path connected it with the others and that if any one
    Mary O' Brien
    Scrahan, Co. Kerry