School: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (roll number 13530)

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. There is an old jail on the northern border of the parish of Bally McElligott. The ruins are still to be seen and are not quite as battered as the usual ruins. In one of the cells there is a large oblong table of stone which is tied to the floor. On this table there are cups and saucers of stone tied to one another and tied also to the table. It is very likely that both table and vessels have been cut from the same mass of stone.
    There are many stories connected with this building the most common being as follows: Near this jail a landlord lived. He had to work as overseer at the jail as well as having the lands. He had one daughter of whom he was very fond. One day father and daughter were out walking and they walked past the jail and came in sight of the gallows. The father asked the daughter if ever she had seen a person being hanged. She said she had not and he, always ready to satisfy even her unspoken wish decided to get a man hanged for her pleasure.
    Norry Reidy
    Ballymacelligott, Co. Kerry