Scoil: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (uimhir rolla 13530)

Tobar Mhaigh Dor, Co. Chiarraí
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kilsenan is a district situated about four. miles from listowel. It is called after saint Senan who is supposed to have passed that way. As he was passing a band of soldiers met him. They broke his leg. He came to a well and he washed his leg and it was cured. People say that he left a cure in the well for sore legs. They visit this well on certain times during the year. Whenever a person visits the well he is supposed to leave something after him. The people do not us the water of the well for common use. There are statues erected over it and a railing around it. Is is round this railing the people walk when they are doing a round.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Cill tSeanáin, Co. Chiarraí