Scoil: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (uimhir rolla 13530)

Tobar Mhaigh Dor, Co. Chiarraí
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Crosbies were rich landowners who lived in Tarbert and who got land by the Cromwell's Plantation. They were Protestants and on a certain Friday the Parish Priest of Tarbert. [Fr. All Barthy] was invited to their house for dinner. All kinds of meat were placed before him and Mr. Crosby's son mocked the priest. He told the priest that he seemed to have a very bad appetite as he at no meat. Immediately the priest raised his hand and the offender started to shake violently and to bite his own shoulder. His mother begged the forgiveness of the priest but he said that the boy should be punished, and from that day to the day of the his death he had a shake in his dead.
    Mrs Kate O' Leary
    Tairbeart, Co. Chiarraí