Scoil: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (uimhir rolla 13530)

Tobar Mhaigh Dor, Co. Chiarraí
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived at Lack about forty years ago a man and his wife in a little thatched cabin. He was a mason by trade. He used to go to work on Monday morning and return home on Saturday evening. This week he was work near lahirriveen and when Saturday even approached he prepared for home as usual. The woman of the house gave him a clean shirt for the journey and told him to return it when he would be coming back.
    As he was going home it rained and he got wet. The next morning he had a severe cold from which he contracted Pneumonia and died. Before death he told his wife to send home the shirt to the woman that lent it to him. His wife was careless and she never sent home the shirt. About a month after this poor mans death one of his neighbours was sitting by the fireside and the dead man stood in front of him. This man knowing him to be dead stared at him for a moment and then said, where are you going or what do you want? The dead man answering "I came to
    Mary Sayers
    An Leac, Co. Chiarraí