Scoil: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (uimhir rolla 13530)

Tobar Mhaigh Dor, Co. Chiarraí
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the extremeties of the parish of abbedowny is called brolta. In former times this part of the parish was owned by landlords by the name of Lyntheman.
    One of the family happened to be goning abroad and the house was being closed. This man collected the family valuables and helped by a man, servant, buried them in a corner of the grounds. When this was completed he asked his assistant if he could remain and guard the valuables until his return. The unsuspecting servant said that he would. Whenever his master drew out his revolver and shot him, afterwards bringing him near the treasure.
    The master went abroad, but never returned, and, thereforem it is said that the servants spirit is still faithfully guards the treasure
    Maureen O' Connor
    An Bóthar Rua, Co. Chiarraí