Scoil: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (uimhir rolla 13530)

Tobar Mhaigh Dor, Co. Chiarraí
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The devil's hole is the name given to a hole which is still to be seen in Ballyard, Tralee. With regard to this hole there is a story told about a man who was possessed by the devil card playing at night was a favourite hobby of this man. He gambled all he had and on his homeward journey this night he met a black man who offered him all the riches he required in return for his soul which at the end of thirteen years was to be fulfilled.
    As time was coming to a close the man became afraid and notified the priest who came with him to the spot where the bargain should he fulfilled. The priest brought with him a bottle of holy water and when the devil appeared. At 12 o'clock he sprinkled the water around the man.
    The devil caught him by the head and pulled him three times in the air but failed to take him. The next thing the devil disappeared down through the ground,
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Kathleen O' Rourke