Scoil: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (uimhir rolla 13530)

Tobar Mhaigh Dor, Co. Chiarraí
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (gan teideal)

The greater part of the history relating to the ancient Cistercian Abbey at Abbeydorney is tradition.

The greater part of the history relating to the ancient Cistercian Abbey at Abbeydorney is tradition.
    It is supposed to have been built by Cistercian monks, shortly after the Norman invasion, between the years 1169 and 1172. Situated at the north side of the village and on the river Brick, it commands a view of surrounding countryside for miles.
    Its present position was not that which was planned by its founders. A district, Lacamore, at the opposite end of the parish was selected as the scene of its foundation. But, Providence upset the plans. The map was taken by a dove to the river Brick, where it was then decided to build the monastery.
    The monks lived quietly and unmolested until the coming of Cromwell. There is an old story that one day Cromwell's soldiers came on their errand of destruction. The sole inhabitants of the abbey were three aged Cistercians. This company of
    Maureen O' Connor