Scoil: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (uimhir rolla 13530)

Tobar Mhaigh Dor, Co. Chiarraí
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Major Leslie's wood is on the left hand side of the Island Road on the way to Tarbert Island. The , peculiarity about the wood is that crows never built their nests on the treetops. People say that Major Leslie's ancestors found a poor woman gathering sticks there, that they bade her go out of the wood and that she cursed the wood before her departure. Another old story tells that one day a monk went out gathering sticks and that a band of horsemen, Major Leslie's ancestors, were riding in the wood and for sport they hunted the monk as far as the meal and flour store in Tarbert, where their dogs killed him. Before he died he cursed the wood and as a result crows never build their nests in the treetops.
    Mary O' Brien
    Tairbeart, Co. Chiarraí