Scoil: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (uimhir rolla 13530)

Tobar Mhaigh Dor, Co. Chiarraí
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At Clonoughter, near Glin, there is a well which was haunted up to a few years ago. A terrible spirit used to haunt this well and people used never pass there after dusk, even to the present day people feel nervous about passing it by night.
    The spirit was supposed to be that of a woman who killed her husband and all her children. After dark, the woman used to appear out of the well, spitting fire from her mouth and holding a carving knife in her (had) hand. She dwelt in the well for some time until a young curate from Glin, for the sake of the people set out to banish her.
    As he came along to where the well is he prayed and sprinkled holy water and as he approached the well the spirit went to meet him in all her wild fury. He made the sign of the Cross and she was at
    Irene Stack
    Baile Ó gCochláin, Co. Luimnigh