Scoil: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (uimhir rolla 13530)

Tobar Mhaigh Dor, Co. Chiarraí
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of this district did not suffer to the same extent as others through the failure of the potato-crop in 1846 and 1847. Still the population at that period must be great, judging by the number of ruins of houses which the old people tell about. Potatoes, oats and turnips were the main crops raised then and the people lived almost entirely on the potatoes. The smell of the blight from the gardens was the first thing noticeable. Then the potatoes in the sick land were black when lifted, and when pitted they rotted away. But as much of the potatoes here were set in raw, mountain soil and they did not entirely rot as they did in the rich soil. This may account for the fact that the famine was not felt here as much as in other places. This, together with the generosity of the large farmers, in dividing their oats and turnips among
    Mary O' Brien
    An Screathan, Co. Chiarraí