School: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (roll number 13530)

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. Some years ago a gang of men lived in this country who were called “Body Snatchers.” When young doctors were being trained they bribed these men to get the body of a person shortly buried, for their own knowledge and experience. In Monsterevan, Co. Kildare, a rich woman lived some years ago and after her death these body snatchers came to the graveyard to get her body.
    Two men, one a cousin of the girl who told me this story,were out shooting this night near the graveyard when they perceived a coach stop outside the gate and two men walk into the graveyard. The two onlookers followed unknown and saw the cofin being dug from the ground and opened. On the opening of it they perceived a valuable ring she wore and wished very much to get it, but, the finger was swelled and so they were unable to get the ring. One of the men having a
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives
    Una O' Sullivan