School: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (roll number 13530)

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
Siúracha na Trócaire

Moyderwell Convent of Mercy | The Schools’ Collection

[Garrigafoyle] castle, four miles west of Tarbert, was the ancient home of [Ogenear Uí Concubisus]. It is now an ivied ruin, but still traces of its former glory can be seen among its ivy covered ruins. [Cromwell] and his soldiers paid a visit to the castle and completely destroyed it. There is a moat around the castle and when the tide is out people can reach it, climb up to the top of it and view the surrounding scenery which includes [Listaughtain] Abbey and [Kilnoughtan] Abbey.

[Lislaughtain] Abbey was owned by [Laughtain], who is said to be St. Patrick's nephew. It was inhabited by Franciscan Friars. So Cromwell paid a visit to [Carrigafoyle] Castle, he did not forget [Lislaughtain] Abbey. He and his cruel soldiers went to the Abbey and pillaged and ravaged the monastery there. All the friars fled, except four who fled as far as [Gleann Cluasac], where Cromwell and his followers unmercifully out of their ears and put them to death. The place where these

Mr Jim Finucane
Doonard Lower, Co. Kerry