School: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (roll number 13530)

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. William Burke lived at Ballincane on a small farm. The Landlords Bateman brought an order for payment of rent against him he was decreed and ordered to be evicted. The Bateman and Sherriff and Bailliffs came to evict him.
    On the day planned for the eviction Burke was sick and had the priest and doctor. They cleared the house put out the beds. All the furniture and clothing was piled outside the house. Burke begged of the Bateman to leave himself in the house as he was so sick. But the Bateman ordered the Sherriff to take him out and leave him in the yard. William Burke said to the Bateman "I will meet you for this dead or alive". Burke died a short time after that. Some months later the Bateman was fowling around where Burke lived and somebody came across him lying on the hill and asked him what happened to him? He answered Burke killed me.
    Mary Sayers
    Lack, Co. Kerry