School: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (roll number 13530)

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. Some number of years ago a landlord known as Duggan-Bronin reigned in the parish of Rathnon. He was a very, cruel, unjust, vicious ruler and consequently was no way great friend of the natives' . Books could not hold the wicked deeds he did if they were all recorded. He ordered a man to be hanged on a tree one day. He had no cause for this conviction. The relatives of the man were ignorant as to where he was. The night he was missing was a very calm one. Suddenly the roof was lifted right off the walls and the slates came to the ground just under the tree on which the man was hanging. When the relatives went to gather the slates they saw the body and knew what the storm meant.
    The lord went to live in Flesk
    Nora O' Connor