School: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (roll number 13530)

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. My grandmother used to tell us of the terrors of the big wind which raged over Ireland on the first of January 1839. She heard of it from her parents. It seems that when the candles were lighted in honour of the Nativity, a storm arose which struck terror into the hearts of the people. The ground seemed to tremble and the houses were shaken and many of them were thrown to the ground. Large trees were everywhere uprooted and lay strewn all over the county side. The people suffered great losses and were for weeks trying to get together again some of the food for the cattle. It was so wet and badly damaged that instead of nourishing the cattle it sickened them and many of them died. The people were reduced to such want in consequences of these losses that it amounted almost to a famine. This storm differed from others because it came in gusts followed by calm and again you could hear it roaring
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary O' Brien