School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    by a very lonely part of the road where once a man was killed and ever since he was killed it was said that that part of the road was haunted and nobody liked to pass there after nightfall. As this man was passing the haunted part of the road he saw somebody approaching him. When he was only a few yards away he leaped in over the fence. The man, thinking it was some neighbour who was playing some trick, leaped in over the fence also and resolved to find out who it was. After he had searched under every bush in the fence he continued his journey homewards. When he went home who should he see but the person whom he thought was playing a trick on him. It was then that he fully realised that it was no human being but the man who had been killed there previously.
  2. The island is situated in Ballyvoney Cove. It ia about half a mile east of Stradbally.
    Some of the aged people of the district have told many a legend about this so-called Gull Island. The following story tells how it got its name :