School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. There was once a man on his homeward journey one dark night. As he neared this certain ruin of which he had heard so many tales, he saw something very strange approaching him in the darkness. As he drew nearer it appeared to be a beautiful lady clad in white robes and wearing a tall hat, riding a snow-white steed. She passed him by and disappeared just as she reached the ruin. He became terrified and hurried home as quickly as possible. He afterwards heard that that lady had been there for years minding gold which was hidden there and it was woe to the person who searched for it.
    Annie O' Connell
    Ballygarran, Co. Waterford
    William O' Connell
    70
    Farmer
  2. There once lived an old man and his wife in a little cottage in a dark wood. One night they were sitting by the fire when suddenly they heard a sound behind them. They looked around and saw a shining figure standing just behind them. He held a sword in one hand and this he handed to the woman. "I am your grandfather" he said "and I have a crock of gold buried beneath that